Achievers
|
We are
proud to announce that the following students were in
the top 100 rankers at National level in Unified Cyber
Olympiad.
Chinmay
Jain (Grade 6)
Divyansh
Deora (Grade 6)
Pratibha
Vinod (Grade 8)
Namit
Maheshwari (Grade 10) |
|
|
II CBSE
National Taekwondo Championship was held at Maheshwari
Girls Public School from 19th to 23rd
November, 2007. The results are as follows:
Name |
Class |
Medal |
Bhumika Soam |
12 |
Bronze Medal |
Samyak Jain |
10 |
Bronze Medal |
|
|
Chinmay
Mission Geeta Shloka Chanting Competition was held on 2nd
December, 2007.
The results are as follows:
Anushka
Sharma (2 B)
Group B II
Prize
Shivangi
Sharma (6 B)
Group C
III Prize
Rakshita
Goyal (1 B)
Group A
Consolation Prize
IIS received
the trophy for all over best performance, out of 12
participating schools. |
|
PAINTING COMPETITION ON ENERGY CONSERVATION
Painting
competition on Energy Conservation was organized by the
ministry of Power, Government of India in which all the
students of grade 4 and 5 participated. Namrata Dev
of 5 A received a consolation prize for the same where she
received a certificate and a prize. |
|
SARASWATI SHIKSHA SANSTHAN TALENT SEARCH EXAM
Saraswati
Shiksha Sansthan organized a talent search exam. The
following students received the Brilliant students Award
and received a trophy on the 14th of November.
Shivangi
Sharma (Grade 6 B)
Hilor Goyal
(Grade 5 A)
Manasvi Sharma (Grade 4 D) |
|
Pranav
Ramesh of grade 3 D participated in a musical programme
organized by “Indra Dhanush”, an organization which
believes in bringing out the upcoming talent of children
on Sunday the 23rd September, 2007. Pranav played a song
on the keyboard and won the first prize for it. He
received a trophy and a memento. |
|
Akshay Patra organized various
events from 18th August – 27th
August, 2007 in which many of our students participated.
The following were the winners of the various events:
1. Abhilasha
Jain (4-A) won third consolation prize in colouring.
2. Vidisha
Jain (5-A) won first consolation prize in Pencil shading.
3. Som
Dutt Vyas (5-D) won third prize in Pencil shading.
4. Namrata
Dev (5-A), Neha Gautam (5-A), Twinkle Katiyar (5-A),
Aishwarya Bhargava (5-A) won
the second prize in Group Bhajan Competition.
5. Prakriti
Sharma (5-B) won first prize in story telling. |
|
|
Inter School
Activities were organized in Maheshwari Girls’ Public
School on 13th and 14th September,
2007 respectively. IIS participated in the
competitions and the results are as follows
S.No. |
Activity |
Position |
Participants |
Grade |
1. |
Debate |
I |
Aarti
Bhalla
Shreya
Deora |
9
9 |
2. |
Mighty
Wizards |
I |
Amish
Sanghi
Siddharth Kala |
12
12 |
3. |
Freedom
of Argument & Expression |
II |
Garima
Poonia
Aditi
Nathani |
11
11 |
4. |
PowerPoint Presentation |
II |
Akshita
Pradhan
Ishita
Kumar |
9
9 |
5. |
Self
Composition |
II |
Shakha
Mishra |
5 |
|
|
23rd
Maharaja Sawai Man Singh II Interschool Competition
Saksham Jain of grade 9 C and Aniruddh Sahai of grade 9 D
represented our school in the Radio Jockey FM Show
organized by Maharaja Sawai Man Singh Vidyalaya on 3rd
August, 2007. They were declared the winners and
received a book and a certificate each. |
|
|
|
Student of the year
Award
Yashasvi Pandey of class 9 B got the Student of
the Year Award by the Times of India (NIE). She was presented a
cheque of Rs. 1000, a trophy and a certificate. |
|
|
|
|
The Pinkcity
District School swimming championship was organised by Shri
Ganesh Mandir Trust (Motidoongri)
Shivang Singh
Bhandari of 10 D won the Gold Medal in 100 Meter Breast Stroke
and the Silver Medal in 50 Meter Breast Stroke. |
|
|
National Taekwando Championship |
The First CBSE
National Taekwando Championship was held at Durgapur, West Bengal
from 9.12.2006 to 12.12.2006.
The following are the results:
1. Samyak Jain - 9 D 3rd Position (Bronze Medal)
2. Shivani Bansal - 5 A 3rd Position (Bronze Medal) |
|
|
Energy Conservation
Week - 2006
Kashika Kapoor of 5 B was awarded the 3rd prize for
participating in Painting Competition held on 12th –13th
December, 2006 during Energy Conservation Week – 2006 organised by
Jaipur Vidyut Vitran Nigam Ltd. |
|
|
Raghav awarded “The Brilliant Student Medal”
Raghav Sudarshan of grade 4 D was awarded with “The Brilliant
Student Medal” by “Saraswati Siksha Sansthan” at an award ceremony
held at Birla Auditorium, Jaipur on
14th November, 2006. The function was chaired by
Shri Lalit Kishore Chaturvedi,
Shri Ghanshyam Tiwari and Shri Anshuman Singh.
This
organization organizes a test for students from all over Rajasthan
from grade 3
onwards and felicitates the first rank holders with scholarship and
the merit holders with a Brilliant Student Medal.
Dr. Ashok Gupta was over whelmed and congratulated Raghav for his
stupendous success.
IIS family wishes him all the very best. |
|
|
Jaipur Vidyut Vitram Nigam Limited organized ‘Energy conservation week
2005’ on
the 12th & 13th December 2005 in which essay &
drawing and painting competition
were held the following students won prizes.
1st
in painting competition – Naman Gupta (5C), he received a trophy,
a certificate
and a case award of Rs. 250/-
2nd in Essay Writing competition – Abhisarika Patnak (9B),
she received a trpphy, a cerficate and a cash award of
Rs. 200/-.
|
|
THE PHILATELY SEMINAR
A Philatelic Seminar was organized by the Department of Posts on
September 1st 2006.
Based on the theme ‘Philately as a Hobby’. The school was represented
by
-
Smita Sharma, President – Philately club
-
Abhi jain, Secretary – Philately club
-
Bhawana Arya – Teacher Co-ordinator
The seminar had lectures by senior philatelists on ‘Teacher Role
in developing philately as a hobby among the students’.
The
lectures revolved around the following points.
-
Why should one collect stamps?
-
How can this hobby be inculcated in children.
-
The potential sources of stamps.
-
Care and safe keep of the stamps.
-
Advantages of Philately as a hobby.
Followed by the lectures of the senior Philatelist the children of
various schools expressed their views on Philately as a hobby.
|
|
A colouring & drawing
competition was organised for classes 1 to 5 on the 5th of
August 2006. The following students stood first in their sections
|
1A -
Urvika Garg |
3 C
- Ritvik Agarwal |
1 B
- Riddhi Jain |
3 D
- Aditya Singhal |
1 C
- Nitya Saxena |
4 A
- Shivani Jain |
1 D
- Ripudaman Singh |
4 B
- Ishika Pareek |
2 A
- Aditi Khandelwal |
4 C
- Nihit Khunteta |
2 B
- Vidhu Priya Mittal |
4 D
- Prakhar Mathur |
2 C
- Akshat Agarwal |
5 A
- Garvita Bhatnagar |
2 D
- Harshit Surana |
5 B
- Divita Mudgal |
3 A
- Priyal Bhagwanani |
5 C
- Palak Jain |
3 B
- Niharika Poonia |
5 D
- Priyansh Sharma |
|
|
2nd All India Independence
cup Karate-Do championship was organised in new Delhi
on the 12th & 13th August 2006 at Talkatora Stadium. The following
students were awarded:
1. Shivani Bansal - Bronze Medal
2. Mayank Mishra - Bronze Medal
3. Megha Poonia - Participation Certificate
|
|
Heritage Fest 2006
|
Heritage fest 2006 was
organized at the Akshay Patra Foundation Jaipur for school students.
Student of our school from grade 1 to 7 participated in various
events. The following students were declared as winners :
|
S.No. |
NAME
|
Grade
|
Event
|
Award
|
1
|
Shakha Mishra
|
4B
|
Gita Sloka Recitation
|
Gold Medal
|
2
|
Kashika Kapoor
|
5B
|
Gita Sloka Recitation
|
Silver Medal
|
3
|
Prahlad Sharma
|
7D
|
Painting Competition
|
Bronze Medal
|
4
|
Akshat Goyal
|
1D
|
Colouring Competition
|
Silver Medal
|
|
|
|
Rajasthan Martial Art Association organised the National open
Taekwon-
Do championship 2006-2007 on the 5th and 6th
of August 2006.
The following students were awarded:
NAME |
CATEGERY |
AWARD |
Shivani Bansal |
20-25 kg |
Gold Medal |
Megha Poonia |
35-40 kg |
Gold Medal |
Harshit Arora |
40-45 kg |
Silver Medal |
Siddharth Singh Shekhawat |
55-60 kg |
Silver Medal |
Bharat Singh Shekhawat |
30-35 kg |
Silver Medal |
Mayank Mishra |
20-25 kg |
Silver Medal |
Jatin Jain |
20-25 kg |
Bronze Medal |
Disha Goyal |
25-30 kg |
Bronze Medal |
Yash Joshi |
20-25 kg |
Bronze Medal |
Rishabh Singh Rathore |
30-35 kg |
Received Certificates |
Aayush Arora |
35-40 kg |
Received Certificates |
Lakshay Goel |
20-25 kg |
Received Certificates |
Tushar Agarwal |
30-35 kg |
Received Certificates |
Vaibhav Dewat |
35-40 kg |
Received Certificates |
Aman Borad |
30-35 kg |
Received Certificates |
Utkarsh Mishra
|
25-30 kg
|
Received Certificates
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rakhi making Competition held on 5 August 2006.
VI Pratiksha
VII Shivange Sharma
VIII Monika Saini
IIS-Gurukul
A Rakhi making competition was held on 5th August 2006 Classes VI,
VII and VIII participated in the competition Names of the winners is
mentioned above.
|
|
All Rajasthan Dainik
Bhaskar Talent Scholarship Award-2006 list of students selected
for Briliant Student Medal
|
Roll No. |
Name of Students |
Marks |
405 |
Raghav Sudarshan |
81 |
366 |
Hilor Goyal |
83 |
1277 |
Avijit Singh |
74 |
2481 |
Rachit Gupta |
77 |
4380 |
Ajatshatru Pandey |
76 |
5496 |
Aditya Choudhary |
78 |
6825 |
Prachi Jain |
80 |
8682 |
Samaksh Jhanjhari |
79 |
|
|
All
Rajasthan Dainik Bhaskar Talent Scholarship Award Exam-2006
Students selected for Brilliant Student Medal from IIS
1) Aditya Choudhary
2) Ajatshatru Pandey
3) Avijit Singh
4) Hilor Goyal
5) Prachi Jain
6) Rachit Gupta
7) Raghav Sudarshan
8) Samaksh Jhanjhari
Total students appeared - 6709
Scholarship awarded - 75
Brilliant student medal - 500
|
|
|
IIS
student selected in IAS
Jaipur, May 11, 2006. An alumnus of India International
School, Mohit
Bundas has cracked the Indian Civil Services Examination
and
successfully made it to IAS. Mohit has secured 295th
position all over
India. A student of year 1999 batch of grade 10, he has
also been the
topper in Jaipur at the Secondary School Examination.
Principal Dr. Ashok Gupta congratulated him on his
achievement at a
young age of 21 years and wished him all the best for
future. |
|
|
Shubham
Gupta of 10 C has been honored with ‘The student of the
year’ award by
Times of India. He has been awarded a trophy, a
certificate and a cheque of Rs.
1000. |
|
|
Hiteshi Bhatia and
Saumya Joshi both of class VII B participated in the PARIKSH
IT MEMORIAL INTER SCHOOL BHAJAN COMPETITION organised by
Maheshwari Public
School, Jawahar Nagar. Hiteshi Bhatia stood 1st and Saumya
Joshi stood 3rd. The
rolling trophy was bagged by India International School for the
third year in a row.
Twenty eight schools participated in this competition. |
|
Swani Vivekan and
elocution and speech -making contest was organised by the Rama
Kristna Mission on 28th and 29th January 2006 in English and
Hindi.
Deepanshee Khandelwal of class VII and Ayushi Srivastava of
class IX won the second prize in Hindi Elocution while Sankalp
Agarwal of class VIII won the third prize and Srishti Bhagaria
won the consolation prize.
In the English elocution Aarti Bhalla of class VII won the first
prize, Zuben Priyansh of class VI won the second prize and
Anukriti Bansal of class VIII won the consolation prize. |
|
Shivani Bansal of
class IV represented Rajasthan in the Junior open (15-20 kg
weight category), II All India WUKO and Full Connect Karate
Competition organised by Indo Oman Shotokan Karate Association
in Jammu from 27th to 29th Dec.2005
and won two Gold Medals. |
|
Arcchit Jain of
class VIII A secured the 3rd position in the Rajasthan State
Chess Tournament (under-13) organised by Jaipur District Chess
Association on 26th and
27th December 2005. He won 3 round out of 4 and scored 3 points. |
|
A Painting
competition for school children was organised by the Jaipur City
Postal Division on 18.12.05 at Suchna Kendra on the subject 'My
City Jaipur' |
|
Ankita Bhatnagar
of class XIB won the second prize for her painting. |
|
|
On 14 November,
2005 the final round at Fun Kingdom
Tata AIG Star kid Talent was organized. Three
children from
Rajasthan were chosen as the winners - Tanya
Sharma of Class IV of IIS was one of the winners and
received a cash award of Rs.50,000/-
Akshat Goyal of grade one was also one of the winner
and received a cash award of Rs.50,000/-. |
|
|
Tanya has been
selected out of 50,000 participants in the the city, and is now only
one step away from the TATA AIG Starkid Category III Award of
Rs.50,000/-. |
|
The school in
association with Alliance Francaise de Jaipur organised an
Inter-School Poster making competition 2005 on the topic France on
15th October
2005. 36 children from various schools of Jaipur participated
in the competition.
Aditya Raj Singh Shekhawat of class IX from IIS won the first prize
in the senior
category.
Anjali Motwani of class X won the consolation prize. In the Junior
Category Ayushi Tambi
of class 8 won the consolation prize. |
|
National School of
Dance and Drama organized “Tarannum” a National dance competition
2005-06 at Hyatt Regency, New Delhi on 21st October 2005.
Urv1shi Sharma of IIS (class XID) was awarded the first prize by the
judges Fauah Khan, shahid Kapoor, Birju Maharaj and Shankar, Ehsaan,
Joy. Urvashi has won a trip for four to Dubai where she would be
presenting a dance on Indian cultural in the month of April. She has
also received an offer from Shyamak Davar to lead his group and by
Bhaskar T.V. to join as an anchor.
|
|
Sanchit Goyal |
-
Started playing in July2004 at the Rajasthan Tennis Associations (RTA)
Academy running at the Sawai Mansingh Stadium complex under the
coaching of Mr.Sumit Gupta, Coach, Rajasthan Tennis Team.
-
Started competitive tennis in Sept'04 by participating in the
Jaipur District Tennis championship winning the u/16 doubles title
and standing runner up in the u/16 Singles event.
-
Won the RTA best Player award in Nov'04 and was named captain of
the Academy and the Jaipur District Tennis Team.
-
Won various tournaments organised by the RTA
i) Monsoon Open Tennis Tournament
ii) Autumn Open Tennis Tournament
-
Represented and captained the Jaipur District Tennis Team at the
State Level Championships held at Bhilwara in Dec'04.
-
In April'05 played in his first National Level Championship at
Indore and has played several national level tournaments at Indore,
Patna, Delhi, Hyderabad and Kolkata.
-
Is the Captain of the Rajasthan Tennis Team at all AITA (All India
Tennis Association Events).
-
Is a registered player with the AITA and the ITFC International
Tennis Federation.
-
Selected to represent India for various International Tournaments
to be held in Bangkok and Phuket (Thailand)
-
He captained the Indian representation at the International Inter
Academy Team Event Championships held at Bangkok (Thailand) in
Sept'05 leading his team to a 3-2 victory in the finals over the
Tiger Tennis Academy, Bangkok.
|
|
13
students of IIS made a clean sweep of the awards at the Commerce Day
festival at Maheshwari Girls Public School, Jaipur on 23rd September
2005. IIS bagged positions in 4 out of 5 competitions.
Kriti Sharma and Siddharth Gupta both of XII grade bagged the 1st
position in the group discussion.
Akshit Jolly, Akshay Lohiya, Kriti Maheshwari, Pragya Bhuwania,
Shubhangvita Naval, and Neha Mehta put on a stellar performance in
the Ad-Campaign Competition to clinch the 2nd position.
2nd posation
Nipun Nayyar of class XII was adjudged 2nd in the extempore
competition in a amazing display of knowledge Varneet Jain and
Raghav Bajaj of XII grade won the comnence Quiz in a nail biting tie
breaker. with such an awesome performance, it was in evitable that
IIS be given the overall competition trophy. |
|
The
Hindustan Times Pace in association with RUIDP organised 'Kaledos
scope 2005' an inter house drawing competition on Water Conservation
on 30th September 2005 at Jawar kala Kendra Our budding artists did
us proud by winning many prizes Vidisha Saini of class XII won the
1s prize and Parul Gupta of class XII won the 3rd prize. IIS also
bagged the overall trophy. |
|
The
Philately club members of IIS once again brought laurels to the
school in the 10th Inter School Stamp exhibition 'School
pex - 2005'
Ramit Chitkara of class VII won the first and the second prize for
his exhibits on Great Britain and Railways respectively while Udit
Kasera of class XII won the second prize for his exhibit on Over
Prints in Army Postal Services Tanmay Rathore class IX, Ankit Jain
class VIII, Mandeep Kathuria class VIII and Samyak Jain class VIII
also won consolation prizes. |
|
Arpit Agrawal of
class 11th has qualified in the final round of the National
Talent Search Examination held this year. He has now qualified
for the award of scholarship under the National Talent
Search Scheme on the basis of the written test held in May and
interview in July / August respectively this year.
|
|
|
|
Utkarsh Gokhlani and Naman Luhadia of Class X won the Trophy in
the Subodh Bhandari Memorial Science & Environment Quiz
organised at Jodhpur by Rajmata Krishna Kumari Girls Public
School on 15th August 2005. |
|
|
Arti Bhalla of VII won the third prize in the Inter School Hindi
Debate Competition organised by Subodh Public School on the 5th
August 2005. She also participated in Wiz Kids 2005 - a talent hunt
show for school children organised in 25 cities across the country
by Horlicks. About 3000 students of 31 leading schools of the city
participated in the show. After many grueling rounds Aarti was among
the four students to be selected to represent Jaipur at the Mega
Finals of the Wiz Kids 2005 to be held in Bangalore in November
2005. |
|
|
|
Aditiya Choudhary,
Class 8 has been selected for the Saraswati Shiksha Sansthan
Scholarship in the All Rajasthan Talent Scholarship Award 2005.
Aditiya received the honor of 'Special Talent' by Justice Anshuman
Singh in a recently organised ceremony. |
|
IIS Petal Arpit
Agarwal has been selected in the second level of National Talent
Search Examination (NTSE) and will be appearing for the final level
on 25th July 05. He also stood 10th in Rajasthan in the State
Science Talent Search Examination (SSTSE) organised by the
department of Science and Technology. Rajasthan. |
|
|
Sanchit Goyal of class XI D participated in the Monsoon open Tennis
Tournament organised by Rajasthan Tennis Academy at S.M.S. Stadium.
He won the runners up trophy in doubles and was the Semi Final IN
UNDER 16 CATEGORY.
|
|
|